Let's Talk: Photography

by - October 09, 2015





Hey guys! I'm back with a brand new post and topic, today I'll be talking all about photography, answering you the most frequently asked questions you guys tend to ask me, some tips and tricks and well, my story as well. :)

My blog plays a huge role in this, because thanks to it not only did i found my love for fashion but also for photography, although actually my blog helped me devolop this thing i didn't want to consider as a simply hobbie. It was because of the births of my two cousins, they were too cute not to take a picture of.



my first camera. . .

Back then, I had a family camera, it was a Sony cyber shot. I took lots of great photos with that camera, by that time I would take pictures of pretty flowers and pigeons, oh yes, lots of pigeons and cats. hahaha. then, i would take pictures from any device i were given. :)

I wanted to pursue a career in the photography industry but I didn't make it, yet my parents bought me a DSLR, so that I could practice and keep on taking more pictures. . .


my experience with my DSLR camera aka a Nikon d3100. . .

I got for my 19th birthday in 2013, I didn't know how to use this baby girl, I would find myself watching and reading all the tutorials I could find and come over with, but decided I wouldn't learn a thing that way if I didn't give it a try on my own. So, I would just take pictures, play with the buttons, etc. The lenses I use are the ones that came with the camera, still looking and wishing for another one. . . ;-)

This camera and lenses are the ones I use for my blog, most pictures are taken with that camera tho, also I must tell that I've been able to attend all those fashion events as part of the press and for once I feel like I'm in my natural habitat, haha. :) / you can see my work here!

On another note, everyone can be a photographer, everyone now use their phones, cameras, DSLR, and more, and filters and presets play a big role on this - one I do not follow by the way. . .

BUT WHY?

Simply because, I don't know how to use them, I see many tutorials and never learn a thing, also I pretty much adore and love my photos as natural as they turned out, so that means no many retouchs to them either, unless I turn them into B&W photos which speak more for themselves than you can actually imagine.

Now, I'll be answering your questions. . .


frequently asked questions. . . ¿?


1. What program/software do you use for blog photos?

Well, believe me that I do not use photoshop, lol. (I don't know how to use this software tho) but I edit my photos on Photoscape, it's free, easy to install and easy to use, and for now, I wouldn't change it for anything in the world. ;)

2. How's the editing process like?

Once they're on my computer, I start looking at all of them, one by one, select the ones that turned out so good and put them into a new folder, and those will be the ones I might edit. The editing process, is just all about lighting, saturation and sometimes exposure and a bit of contrast. I like them to stay as natural as possible. So, that's what I mostly do to my photos.

3. Flash or natural lighting?

Natural lighting above everything, (and that's my not-so-secret-anymore tip btw) I shoot my photos near a window, because that helps me get the effect I want to see in my pictures (clean, natural, fresh, etc) and it makes the editing process be way easier. :)

4. Which app(s) do you use for Instagram photos plus how is the editing process like?

It would be a lie if I told you most of my instagram photos are taken with my phone, actually they're not - they're taken with my dslr but only a 0.99% is taken with my phone. Like said before, I do not like to over edit my photos, for apps, I use and trust vsco cam to make the edit process be like the same one as for the photos taken with the camera, only use exposure, sharpen, contrast and saturation. Barely do I ever put filters on my photos. But no filters, or presets or anything like that. Just natural lighting, that's the key. :)


my top tips for you. . . 


1. Use natural lighting (go outdoors or stay inside home and open the windows)

2. Try not to over edit it, you can play with sites like PicMonkey or Pixlr to start first with oh, and also PhotoScape, unless you want to do a little bit of an investment and get Photoshop. :)

3. To take pictures of objects, use a white backdrop, I use this - which actually is used to do the pattern making but I found it another use, haha. - it's a white cardboard, is that how you call it? - anyway is the one used mostly in all of my pictures.

4. Consistency, keep on taking pictures no matter what tech device you use, that'll help you starting out as a beginner, later you can invest in a DSLR camera. :)

And I guess, that's it all. Hope you guys enjoyed this post as much as I did, I kept at laughing (hence why I posted too many hahaha's) but I stayed as honest as possible and I really hope to have answered all of your questions. :)



Last but no least, you know where to find and follow me at instagramfacebookpinteresttwitter, tumblr! Until next time, see you guys soon! XO, Melissa

You May Also Like

7 Comments

  1. So good to know all of your tips and secrets behind your beautiful photos which I so love! I love everything has an aesthetic/style. (blog, photos, etc.) :-) Thank you for sharing this with us! Kisses!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is such a great post, I'm a huge fan of your photography since I have memory, actually since you started blogging! I love how natural and fresh they are and look like, it's good to see your photography skills have improved! Hope you have a lovely weekend hun! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lovely advice, thanks for sharing! x


    www.theshabbysuitcase.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks to you Mikayla, for your lovely and kind words and feedback! Happy to hear you like my work! Kisses, and hope you have a wonderful week ahead!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you so much Camille! Your words and support mean a lot to me! Happy to know you've been following since the very beginning, thanks for following my blog and also me! Oh, I did have! Wish you have a beautiful week ahead! XO

    ReplyDelete
  6. Muy interesante todo lo que escribes, felicitaciones.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for all of your lovely thoughts, they're kindly appreciated. I read and even try my best to reply them all! ♡

Copyright © 2011 - 2017 Melissa Cuentas